We are respectful of your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will let you know how we handle the personal data you give us as well as how the law protects your privacy.

The services are provided in our offices in Manchester North, Manchester South, Manchester City Centre and now in Holmes Chapel, Cheshire.

All our vehicle prices come inclusive of VAT, insurance, 24hr breakdown cover and mileage allowance at the lowest prices around. Our business is built around the customer service, satisfaction and low prices, this has served us well for the 10 years, since we first started.

The company in Letts Rents Ltd responsible for data collected from individuals in the UK is:

Letts Rents Ltd || 323 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, Lancashire M14 6NW || 0161 241 6800 || leah@elliottscars.co.uk

WHO ARE WE?

We are Letts Rents Ltd. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Letts Rents Ltd so when we use “we”, “us” or “our” we are talking about the company responsible for processing your data.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • When you are renting a vehicle from us. 
  • When you register to receive newsletters.
  • When you access our website, which uses cookies. To find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our cookie policy. 

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

  • If you have registered to receive our newsletters, your: name and email address. 
  • If you have rented from us, your: name, billing address, order history and receipts, email and telephone number.
  • We also collect your browsing history whilst you are on our website, in order to improve your browsing experience.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to:

  • keep you informed by email about relevant news and services. It might include special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. We would like to note, that you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.

FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND INTERNAL BUSINESS PURPOSES

We use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

As mentioned before, we respect your privacy and we will never sell any of your personal data to a third party.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • request us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • request us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, normally by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email we have sent you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To make such a request, please email us. 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know by emailing you.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th August 2019.